[www.theword.net]

Twitter live feed  
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Apr 11, 2021 8:13 am



Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
 TW3 cannot start up 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:33 pm
Posts: 467
Location: USA
Post TW3 cannot start up
Hi bro. Costas.

This is to report a bug. Maybe I did something accidentally, but I remember not doing anything but what is normal. Suddenly TW3 doesn't want to start up. Instead, it remains for an abnormal duration with the splash screen and then returns a message "An error occurred in the application" asking me to continue, restart or close the program. I choose close as non of the other works. I'm sending you the error log and the .ini file. Please help. Thanks

_________________
Leoram


Sat Dec 16, 2006 9:11 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8609
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post 
Dear Leoram,
i don't have a problem here... I am not sure what to suspect, the error log reports an OS error, nothing specific. Is this error happening all the time? I am not really sure where to look for...
Any other hint?
Costas


Sun Dec 17, 2006 12:04 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:33 pm
Posts: 467
Location: USA
Post 
This kind of problem doesn't happen to me frequently as I normally have my OS clean and don't install and uninstall many programs. I don't have a clue either. One thing I remember doing before the crash was importing some modules using the TW3 importer. But the process of importing went ok with no incidents. There was no crash with other programs. I just remember that I switched to something else (I can't remember what at this time) and when I got back to TW3 it got ill :( I'm kind of a bit frustrated but not without hope. The programs I was using along with TW3 were MS Excel, MS Access, TW3 Importer, and probably but I'm not sure e-Sword. I see everything is in there in TW3 directory: all system files, modules, etc., I re-installed TW3 over itself (without an uninstall) using the update-only file and this did not correct the problem. I'm now without TW3 to play with and find joy :? Any hint?

Peace here.

_________________
Leoram


Sun Dec 17, 2006 1:31 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8609
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post 
Dear Leoram,
a quick dirty 'fix' would just be to delete the config.ini file (or move it to a different directory). This will probably fix the problem.

But, before deleting (or moving away) the config.ini file try this: open the config.ini file with notepad, and find a line that reads:
Code:
dbv.view.type=1 (or 2)

Change that to:
Code:
dbv.view.type=0

(this line may exists more than one times, do this for all instances).

Please, try first to delete the lines, if this does not work just do the first. I have an idea but i am not sure. Also, please send me 1-2 more bug reports.

Thank you for your help, this is the first time i come upon this issue...
Costas


Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:09 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:33 pm
Posts: 467
Location: USA
Post 
csterg wrote:
Please, try first to delete the lines,

I did (first and only) as per this instruction and TW3 started up fine with no problem. Thanks bro. Costas.

I just remain curios as to what could have caused the issue.

In Christ,

_________________
Leoram


Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:16 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8609
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post 
The problem seems (or i think it is) to be the fact that you had too many Bibles in the parallel view! Upon startup, TW tried to bring you to the parallel view you had just before you close it, but for some reason it was denied from MS Windows the resources it needed to do that. With the change i told you, i just forced TW to start up with a Bible view (not in compare mode).
dbv.view.type = [0, 1, 2]:
0: standard single chapter, single Bible
1: parallel/compare mode
2: list view.

This is also related to your PC (perhaps your windows have some limitation? Is there any program running that checks resource usage?).
Anyway, there is a way to make it use less resources in the compare view (by the way, how many parallel Bible did you have? Personally, i have tried with more than 30 in the compare mode and i have no such problems)..

Thank you for your bug report!!!!
Costas


Tue Dec 19, 2006 2:52 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 10:33 pm
Posts: 467
Location: USA
Post 
Thanks bro. Costas for taking care of this (could-be-a) bug. I frankly can't remember (I don't have with me right now the machine where I have TW3 installed) how many bibles I have set up in parallel horizontal (in parallel vertical view I'm sure no more than 4), but if I'm not wrong, I don't have more than a total of 15 bible modules. I also can't remember if I had them showed in parallel view before the crash, could be, but this is something I will check out. Also, I don't have any program running that checks resource usage.

My machine is not a power one but an average one, Pentium III, 950M (or 1G I think), 512M RAM, (sorry, I can't afford to upgrade) :(. But TW3 runs as a charm in it in general. Maybe TW3 final will manage memory more efficiently as currently it is in beta stage and in debug mode as you once said. Thanks for your marvelous support.

_________________
Leoram


Tue Dec 19, 2006 5:03 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 89
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
I am so grateful for this forum -
- and so grateful also, Costas, that recently you put on 'Google Search' - I am sure I would never have found this post without it, on the inbuilt search system!!

So - I am resurrecting this post of 4 years ago.... because exactly the same thing happened to me tonight:
I could not start theWord!

I am using latest beta update (3.2.0.1125) and wondered if there was a bug - though I had already run it successfully.
    - I reverted after several tries to an earlier version - no change.
    - Reverted to last full release - no change.
    - Re-booted (twice) - no change.
    - Was about to try a re-install - (as Leoram did: using the bin update after last release) but hesitated as I imagined I would lose my settings, and would have to go through re-registering all the units...)
    - I google-searched on a few combinations including 'install' and 'crash' - and found this thread.

So - Costas - your 'fix' worked for me too.
And because you explained it - I tried changing the '2' to '0' rather than 'delete' -- so ther would be a clear feedback:
    Config.ini -
    - change "dbv.view.type=2" to "dbv.view.type=0"
    - save
END OF PROBLEM!

-----------------------
Costas - to your q's to Leoram:
Quote:
This is also related to your PC (perhaps your windows have some limitation? Is there any program running that checks resource usage?).
Anyway, there is a way to make it use less resources in the compare view (by the way, how many parallel Bible did you have? Personally, i have tried with more than 30 in the compare mode and i have no such problems)..

Thank you for your bug report!!!!
Costas
As with Leoram - ..."the error log reports an OS error, nothing specific..." :
    callstack crc : $10fce9f5, $e9cc3b81, $fed92bf4
    count : 2
    exception number : 1
    exception class : EOSError
    exception message : A call to an OS function failed.

My laptop is old, with quite limited resources (these days...)
- I use a program/resources check (because of keeping this laptop going!)
    ('Process Explorer' (free - and I highly recommend it for anybody who needs to see just what is going on under the hood! - [If you have a 'better one' - please do tell me]).
- And I had possibly closed it with still 100 units in parallel view (Compare)...

In startup: - I could watch it struggling: it seemed to be building, increasing resources - then 'snap'.

In config.ini I had two examples of the line.
    The first was "dbv.view.type=2" (changed to "0"), the second: "dbv.view.type=1" (unchanged).
    On opening (after change), I saw I had two bible views open.
    (In config.ini, these are under [tlbx._bible_view_1] and [tlbx._bible_view_21] )

Experiment: change "dbv.view.type=" in bible_view_1 :
    - to "0" or to "1" (no problem) -- back again "2" - same startup crash, with a clear build-up of resources being used first.
    Same config.ini used each time: overwriting with just changed 'dbv.view.type=' - I have a copy.
    (Possibly 100 bible views in parallel: which heading/entry in config.ini can I look at to check?)

Experiment: change "dbv.view.type=" in bible_view_21 :
    from "1" to "2" : no crash - it opens with 47 bibles in parrallel.
    (Opening with view in "0" or in "1" gave me the one (named) version : "dbv.current.volume=Wycliffe")

Hoping this helps? (I certainly found it interesting, anyway 8) )
- - - - - - - - - - - -
Thanks again - I was lost without 'theWord'!
Mike (miken)


Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:12 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8609
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
This was caused by a bug in one of the modules.
Normally tw should not freezed; it would be much more helpful if you could locate the module that caused this error by start removing modules from the Compare view and see which one causes the problem.
Then i would take a look at the mod,
Costas


Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:35 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 89
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
Well - I'll try when I get a chance...
But you can help me.
To check it I want to go here:
Quote:
Same config.ini used each time: overwriting with just changed 'dbv.view.type=' - I have a copy.
(Possibly 100 bible views in parallel: which heading/entry in config.ini can I look at to check?)

So - where do I find the entry in config.sys to be sure which modules were listed in parallel at the time of the non-starting?
ie. which set, or none?
Otherwise it will be a lot of playing around :lol:
Thanks


Last edited by miken on Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:34 am, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:31 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8609
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
The option you changed just said to tw to start in normal view and not compare.
The issue is caused by one of the 100 bibles in the compare view.
You can just move out the .ont files (move in another folder) until tw starts; when it does you know which one caused the error,
Costas


Mon Oct 04, 2010 7:33 am
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 89
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
I went at it this way -
I moved out whole blocks - and swopped them -
TW3 started each time, and in parallel mode -
Eventually I have done that with all .ont etc units - TW3 is now starting normally...
So what has changed? - I don't yet know.

All units are back in - and TW3 is starting...

Advise?
Mike


Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:14 am
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8609
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
miken wrote:
I went at it this way -
I moved out whole blocks - and swopped them -
TW3 started each time, and in parallel mode -
Eventually I have done that with all .ont etc units - TW3 is now starting normally...
So what has changed? - I don't yet know.

All units are back in - and TW3 is starting...

Advise?
Mike

i cannot tell for sure;


Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:39 pm
Profile WWW

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:52 pm
Posts: 89
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
Ok - I spent a very long time on this and thought I had it - then no...
It seems to be some inter-incompatibility - and not one module alone - or else, I have just not succeeded in tracking it.
At times I thought I had 'it', but on making another combination to re-test, the results were not the same.

The best I have is: at one point, in a group, swopping different ones in and out would block the startup.
I arrived at that grouping because - apart from bsv.ont - I was taking out 'blocks' to test, then refining the 'block' if the test triggered. This 'block' did that; others didn't - or at least, in how I divided/created blocks...
But maybe - even then - it was one/ or a combination again / outside this grouping that was triggering that - and interacting with them. I suspected that because of the large number in the 'block' that triggered - using the same config.ini each time.
But then - although I tested them against each other, and at first seemed to be on it, results just were not consistent enough to pinpoint.

I shall send you the block by pm so you can have a look - some may be fine

And finally - having got a working instal again, and using its updated config.ini, I could introduce all of these one by one and it started each time (as in my last post)... so it seemed back to square one. But if I swopped back the old config.ini it would stall again.
I checked - yes, still "dbv.view.type=2" in the new 'config.ini'. :?

So - after all were reloaded and working in startup, I tested the working setup again - I added some more bibles in compare (80) - and it wouldn't load. Took out the previous 'questionables' - made no difference.
Sorry Costas - it's as far as I can go. :|

Maybe it is just that my computer is too low on resources and gets 'upset'?
So - for now - if it happens again (if I close with a lot of bibles still open in parallel) I know what to do: edit config.ini and I am away again.

Best I could do.
Mike



Last edited by miken on Mon Oct 04, 2010 2:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:13 pm
Profile
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 2:09 pm
Posts: 8609
Location: Corfu, Greece
Post Re: TW3 cannot start up
Pls, mail me the errors.log file from the cache folder,
Costas


Mon Oct 04, 2010 2:05 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
[ Time : 1.338s | 13 Queries | GZIP : Off ]